Privacy policy

Wildwood Arts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Wildwood Art Gallery uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. By submitting any personal information to us through the website, you consent to it being processed in the manner described below.

Wildwood Art Gallery may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. this policy is date 20/3/20

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and delivery address
contact information including email address and telephone number
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
other information relating to delivery

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Fulfilment of orders
Internal record keeping
to improve our products and services

In addition, provided you have consented for us to do so, we may use your personal information to send you information on our products and services. If you wish us to cease to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you may request us to do so at any time, by writing or emailing us at the address given below.

We may need to disclose your personal information to third party service providers such as mailing and handling houses. Service providers will only be given access to your personal information if they need it in order to provide services to us, and they are not permitted to use it for any other purpose or share it with any third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and other procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

When you visit our website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:

to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly
to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way
two types of cookies may be used on this website; ‘session cookies’, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and ‘persistent cookies’, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie)
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.
There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.
Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as ‘P3P’ features (Privacy Preferences Platform).

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

open ‘Windows Explorer’
click on the ‘Search’ button on the tool bar
type “cookie” into the search box for ‘Folders and Files’
select ‘My Computer’ in the ‘Look In’ box
click ‘Search Now’ Double click on the folders that are found
‘Select’ any cookie file
hit the ‘Delete’ button on your keyboard
If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select ‘cookies’ in the ‘Help’ function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body which develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. Its website gives further details about cookie, web beacons and suchlike, and explains how they can be managed and disabled.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be charged. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Wildwood Arts Dartmoor , Chapel Lane Horrabridge, Yelverton. PL20 7SP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at Wildwood Arts Dartmoor , Chapel Lane Horrabridge, Yelverton. PL20 7SP. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact name: Cheri Hunston at:info@wildwoodartsdartmoor.co.uk

Our addresss:

Wildwood Arts

Chapel Lane,

Horrabridge,

Yelverton.

PL20 7SP

tel: 01822 258529

Linking to other websites / third party content

In the  unlikely event of a breach of security we will investigate as soon as become aware of any problem and notify any of our customers affected within 24 hours. 

Date 20/3/20


Please bear with us. We're just updating our website and still working on some of the layouts. Thanks